Jump to content
snapper

Shannon and Suir Railtour 4th - 8th Of May

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Some information for any photographers who may be out and about over the weekend, any questions please feel free to ask

and while I hope I don't have to say it to you guys, please don't trespass on the railway:trains:

 

Thursday 4th May

85 + RPSI MK2s

Whitehead 09:06

Carrickfergus 09:18 09:20

Greenisland 09:28

Bleach Green 09:34

Yorkgate 09:45

Belfast Central 09:47 09:57

Lisburn 10:18 10:53

Lurgan 11:14

Portadown 11:22 11:25

Poyntzpass 11:39

Newry 11:47

Dundalk 12:05 12:30

Drogheda 12:58 13:00

Laytown 13:06

Balbriggan 13:13

Skerries 13:18

Malahide 13:26

Howth Junction 13:32

Dublin Connolly 13:45

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Diesel Loco + RPSI Cravens

 

DUBLIN Connolly 10.30

Drumcondra 10.34

Glasnevin Jctn. 10.37

Islandbridge Jctn. 10.45

Hazelhatch 10.57

Sallins 11.03

Newbridge 11.11

Kildare 11.15

Monasterevin 11.23

Portarlington 11.30 11.40

Portlaoise 11.49

Ballybrophy 12.04 12.14

Templemore 12.27 12.37

Thurles 12.45

Limerick Jctn. 13.04

Charleville 13.26 13.34

Mallow 13.51 13.59

Banteer 14.13 14.20

Millstreet 14.32

Rathmore 14.42 14.52

KILLARNEY 15.14 17:00

Rathmore 17.18

Millstreet 17.28

Banteer 17.39

Mallow 17.54 17.56

Charleville 18.13

Limerick Jctn. 18.36

Thurles 18.55

Templemore 19.01

Ballybrophy 19.12

Portlaoise 19.25

Portarlington 19.35

Monasterevin 19.41

Kildare 19.46

Newbridge 19.50

Sallins 19.57

Hazelhatch 20.04

Inchicore 20.13

Islandbridge Jctn. 20.14

Glasnevin Jctn. 20.20

DUBLIN Connolly 20.30

Saturday 6th of May

 

RPSI steam loco 4 – Light Engine

 

Dublin Connolly 08.15

Glasnevin Jctn. 08.24

Islandbridge Jctn. 08.33

Inchicore 08.38

Hazelhatch 08.58

Sallins 09.14 09.22

Newbridge 09.38

Kildare 09.48 10.06

Monasterevin 10.19

Portarlington 10:30

 

RPSI Steam Loco 85 + RPSI Cravens

Dublin Connolly 09.30

Glasnevin Jctn. 09.39

Islandbridge Jctn. 09.49

Inchicore 09.53

Hazelhatch 10.14

Sallins 10.22

Newbridge 10.29

Kildare 10.35

Monasterevin 10.42

Portarlington 10:48

 

At Portarlington there is a loco change with loco 4 taking the cravens onward to Limerick via Athlone and loco 85 heading light engine to Kilkenny via Kildare

 

RPSI Steam loco 4 + RPSI Cravens

 

Portarlington 11:24

Geashill 11.35

Tullamore 11.43

Clara 11.53

Clonnydonnin 12.03 12.16

Athlone 12.27 13.02

Ballinasloe 13.19

Woodlawn 13.30 13.40

Attymon 13.47

Athenry 13.55 14.30

Craughwell 14.39

Ardrahan 14.47

Gort 14.56 15.21

Ennis 15.44

Sixmilebridge 16.00

Limerick 16.23

 

RPSI Loco 85 Light Engine

 

Portarlington 12.05

Monasterevin 12.13

Kildare 12.26 12.35

Athy 13.04 13.34

Carlow 13.55 14.35

Muine Bheag 14.55

Kilkenny 15.40

 

Sunday 7th of May

 

RPSI Loco 4 + RPSI Cravens

 

Limerick 09.10

Dromkeen 09.28

Limerick Jctn 09.39

Tipperary 09.50 10.05

Cahir 10.35

Clonmel 11.00 11.35

Carrick-On-Suir 12.06 12.16

Waterford 12.53 14:35

Ballyhale 15.00

Thomastown 15.07

Kilkenny 15.26

 

The is a loco change in Kilkenny with loco 85 heading for Dublin with the RPSI Cravens and loco 4 remaining in Kilkenny

RPSI Loco 85 + RPSI Cravens

 

Kilkenny 16.13

Muine Bheag 16.35

Carlow 16.50 16.58

Athy 17.11 17.41

Kildare 18.00 18.01

Newbridge 18.10

Sallins 18.18

Hazelhatch 18.26

Inchicore 18.39

Islandbridge Jctn. 18.41

Glasnevin Jctn. 18.48

Dublin Connolly 18.56

 

 

Monday 8th of May

 

RPSI Loco 85 + RPSI Mk2s

 

Dublin Connolly 11:30

Howth Junction 11:48

Malahide 11:56

Skerries 12:06

Balbriggan 13:13

Drogheda 12:27

Dundalk 12:53 13:10

Newry 13:33

Poyntzpass 13:41

Portadown 13:53 13:55

Lurgan 14:03

Lisburn 14:21 14:30

Belfast Central 14:45 15:07

Yorkgate 15:12

Bleach Green 15:18

Greenisland 15:22

Carrickfergus 15:26 15:28

Whitehead 15:39

 

Steam Loco 4 Light Engine

 

Kilkenny 09.50

Muine Bheag 10.16

Carlow 10.34

Athy 10.54 11.17½

Kildare 11.48

Newbridge 11.59

Sallins 12.13

Hazelhatch 12.28

Inchicore 12.46

Islandbridge Jctn. 12.51

Glasnevin Jctn. 13.02

DUBIN Connolly 13.10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there are seats - better to contact th RPSI to be sure. This is the first year in 20 that I haven't done the seating plan myself so I can't be sure, but based on last 2 years, it was completely booked out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
is it ok to pay on the day for the deisel railtour on friday?:trains:

 

Yup there are still tickets available, drop us a pm over here and we will sort you out. Just need to put a name to the reservation and you can pay on the day

https://www.facebook.com/RPSIDublin

 

(if you are not on facebook feel free to drop me a pm here)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately Merlin failed this morning so 4 is working the whole tour throughout. She put on a fine display working up the grade through Clondalkin this morning

 

34487236425_117a84f634_b.jpgSteamy Jeep by franburke, on Flickr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use