Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Mike 84C

Loco Lamps when shunting

Question

I seem to remember a post about the colour of loco lamps when shunting. My 1933 GSR rule book says Rule 123; Engines employed exclusively in shunting at station yards and sidings must, after sunset or during for or falling snow,carry head and tail lamps both showing a red light or such other light as may be prescribed. So maybe not a red and white over each buffer as on BR. Sorry if you all knew this already!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

1967 CIE Rule 123: Engines employed exclusively in shunting at stations and yards must, after sunset or during fog or falling snow, carry one red and one white light, at the front and rear, one over each buffer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use