Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
murrayec

'Hibernia' Dublin & Kingstown Railway 2-2-0 Loco Build Gauge O

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been hacking away on the Hibernia Loco build which featured way back in my 'murrayec projects' in the Workbench area, I have decided to carry on showing the build here. If you want some background info on the project here is a link;-

 

1355677608_HIBLOC-24IMAG1424.jpg.dc517453b7bd760a68c28b8f6f361b09.jpg

So after building the test plastic-card chassis I made a few adjustments to the drawings and then sat on the project due to the workload back then.

A couple of months ago I started back at it and set up drawings to mill the parts from .5mm & .25mm brass sheet to build a brass test chassis and other components which will be needed to test fit out and to use to make moulds for white metal castings. I have also set-up a brass tube boiler and machined up a firebox former from 30mm dia nylon bar, again when the fitting is done on the firebox the former will be used for moulding the final unit. The boiler will be worked out when the motor and gearbox are installed.

8174483_HIBLOC-3020191026_221348.jpg.8fb4502015216f21b8b471757b25e788.jpg

That's the fire hole in the back, the lower section is the ash-pan and the side cut will hopefully allow the chassis by! 

1599281518_HIBLOC-3120191026_221322.jpg.5cd3a71a2ac6bb35c952456ee8bbde7b.jpg

 

Last week the milling started on the chassis parts, cylinder base & heads, valve gear, bellcranks, and the nameplates in the .5mm brass;-

963691139_HIBLOC-2620191026_211346.jpg.688f43a9f53eff4c7e354a613ea3caa2.jpg

This chassis has inside and outside frames, with the slot & tab frame stretcher construction I reckon .5mm will be plenty strong?

894430257_HIBLOC-2720191026_211336.jpg.fcbe1f6a6da240cae55647cb39c5d522.jpg

Bellcranks are half depth milled to give the cast iron look, and in the footplate stretcher one can see the .5mm dia chain drilled holes to be opened up into slots for construction- the chassis frame tabs will stick up through these.

1271652644_HIBLOC-2820191026_211316.jpg.c86cd57928072a1f35b68866e50237ae.jpg

Again half milled nameplates- can't wait to see these painted and the brass text all shined up.

304169366_HIBLOC-2920191026_211304.jpg.4638b63d18345d66a5f57dbac5fdf5b7.jpg

Next will be .25mm brass splashers, footplates, smokebox, smokebox doors, and more chassis fittings.........

Eoin

 

Edited by murrayec
  • Like 5
  • WOW! 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the parts were machined and cut from the sheet I started to process the bits;-

First the outer frames were stamp with a few rivets, unfortunately the scale spacing of the rivets does not fit the tool correctly so the previously stamped rivet gets a bit squidged when stamping the next one, but I carried on!

1679258367_HIBLOC-3220191111_121349.jpg.1eff552ad3979d73e28e0f5d13ca1f06.jpg

They still look pretty

1253238863_HIBLOC-3320191111_121402.jpg.c11c7f6f1e8e9ecb9044de36678a9d53.jpg

Then the slots which were chain drilled .5mm in the machine, were opened up and sized for the tabbed parts.

1138565531_HIBLOC-3420191111_205807.jpg.48f8c02009eb86a3c9e18a67fd2038a8.jpg

All slots done but still a bit of fettling required to fit the chassis together.

1136459588_HIBLOC-3520191111_205819.jpg.46fea375d90c163387a7d6c708413859.jpg

It's now I remembered that because of the outside frames I have to use horn blocks to install the axles as the outer frame obstructs the access to thread the axle through if one were to use bush bearings!! I did engrave lines on the inner frames for this- a bit more cutting required.

More parts to process.

791668497_HIBLOC-3620191111_205829.jpg.ab3cffacb5e25800c16de27d3bcac318.jpg

Just if your wondering how I opened up the .5mm slots- first I cut through the chain drilling with the piercing saw, using the saw like a file the rough edges were removed, then with a modified .5mm thick diamond coated nail file cut and ground down to a width of 2mm, which is the size of the smallest slot, I used it to clean up the slots to size. The file does loose its grit over time but I got through this work OK and next time I will give it a bit of a grind beforehand.....

653085567_HIBLOC-3720191111_205855.jpg.9bdd2e3cbfcf20949456b75fea3e2c20.jpg

Soldering next I think.

Eoin

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use