Jump to content

snapper

Members
  • Content Count

    637
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

snapper last won the day on October 4 2018

snapper had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

76 Excellent

About snapper

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Converted

  • Location
    Limerick

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Friday 25th October Whitehead RPSI 09:06 Carrickfergus 09:18 Belfast Central 09:48 Lisburn 10:09 Portadown 10:37 Newry11:05 Dundalk 11:31 - 12:00 Drogheda 12:29 Balbriggan Skerries 12:53 Malahide 13:09 Howth Junction 13:18 Dublin Connolly 13:35
  2. The current plan is for next Friday but I don't have exact details yet.
  3. Cobh Rambler diesel special, Saturday 5th of October RPSI Cravens + 201 & 071 Loco Dublin Heuston 08.30 Inchicore 08.35 P. West & Ch. Orch. 08.37 Clondalkin Fonthill 08.39 Adamstown 08.41 Hazelhatch 08.45 Sallins 08.51 Newbridge 08.58 Kildare 09.02 Monasterevin 09.08 Portarlington 09.14 - 09.16 Portlaoise 09.27 - 09.28 Ballybrophy 09.45 - 09.49 Lisduff 10.01 Templemore 10.06 Thurles 10.12 Limerick Jctn. 10.31 10.39 Charleville 10.58 Mallow 11.12 Rathpeacon 11.28 Cork 11.39 071 Light Engine Cork 11.52 Littleisland 11.59 Glounthaune 12.01 Fota 12.04 Carrigaloe 12.07 Rushbrook 12.10 Cobh 12.14 RPSI Cravens +201 Loco Cork 12.07 Littleisland 12.14 Glounthaune 12.17 – 12.25 Fota 12.28 Carrigaloe 12.32 – 12.40 Rushbrook 12.44 Cobh 12.48 RPSI Cravens + 071 Loco Cobh 13.05 Rushbrooke 13.08½ Carrigaloe 13.11½ Fota 13.15 13.25 Glounthaune 13.29 Littleisland 13.32 13.42 Cork (Back Loop) 13.50 Rathpeacon 13.59 Mallow 14.15 14.52 Banteer 15.07 Millstreet 15.19 Rathmore 15.29 Killarney 15.49 201 Light Engine Cobh 13.40 Rushbrooke 13.43 Carrigaloe 13.46 Fota 13.49 Glounthaune 13.53 Littleisland 13.55 Cork 14.03 – 15.03 Rathpeacon 15.11 Mallow 15.28 RPSI Cravens + 071 Loco KILLARNEY 17.05 Rathmore 17.22 Millstreet 17.31 Banteer 17.41 - 17.46 Mallow 18.03 RPSI Cravens + 071 & 201 Loco Mallow 18.33 Charleville 18.49 Limerick Jctn. 19.12 Thurles 19.31 Templemore 19.37 Lisduff 19.45 - 19.52 Ballybrophy 20.07 20.08 Portlaoise 20.23 Portarlington 20.33 20.34 Monasterevin 20.40 Kildare 20.45 Newbridge 20.48 Sallins 20.55 Hazelhatch 21.02 Adamstown 21.04 Kishogue 21.06 Clondalkin Fonthill 21.07 P. West & Ch. Orch. 21.09 Inchicore 21.11 DUBLIN Heuston 21.20
  4. snapper

    Ballybrophy.

    A few from my visit last week.
  5. Sunday 22 of September, Private Charter, Steam Loco 4 + RPSI Cravens Dublin Connolly 09.30 Dun Laoghaire 10.02 Bray 10.30 Greystones 10.39 Greystones 12.03 Bray 12.12 Dun Laoghaire 12.29 Dublin Connolly 12.53
  6. There was a problem with the loco which delayed running along the Kerry branch.
  7. Friday 6th September Steam loco 85 + RPSI Cravens Dublin Connolly 10.33 Islandbridge Jctn. 10.48 Hazelhatch 11.04 Sallins 11.13 - 11.21 Newbridge 11.31 Kildare 11.37 Monasterevin 11.44 Portarlington 11.51 - 12.06 Portlaoise 12.19 Ballybrophy 12.36 Templemore 12.47 Thurles 12.57 - 13.20 Limerick Jctn. 13.44 - 13.59 Lim. Jctn. Pocket Loop 14.03 - 14.47 Limerick Jctn. 14.50 Charleville 15.27 Mallow 15.58 Banteer 16.20- 16.33 Millstreet 16.58 Rathmore 17.11 Killarney 17.40 Saturday 7th September Steam Loco 85 +RPSI Cravens Killarney 10.21 Rathmore 10.43 Millstreet 10.52 Banteer 11.05 Mallow 11.22 11.57 Rathpeacon 12.27 Cork 12.44 - 16.40 Rathpeacon 16.53 Mallow 17.16 – 18.11 Banteer 18.34 - 18.39 Millstreet 19.04 Rathmore 19.17 Killarney 19.48 Saturday 7th September Steam Loco 4 Light Engine Dublin Connolly 08.00 Islandbridge Jctn. 08.18 - 08.20 Inchicore 08.25 Hazelhatch 08.37 Sallins 08.47 Newbridge 08.57 Kildare 09.03 - 09.23 Monasterevin 09.32 Portarlington 09.39 09.48 Portlaoise 10.03 Ballybrophy 10.26 - 11.16 Roscrea 11.40 Cloughjordan 12.01 Nenagh 12.21 Birdhilll 12.47 Castleconnell 12.56 Limerick 13.20 Sunday 8th Of September Steam Loco 85 + RPSI Cravens Killarney 09.25 Rathmore 09.47- 09.54 Millstreet 10.04 Banteer 10.17 Mallow 10.34 - 11.03 Charleville 11.21 Limerick Junction 11.45 Limerick Jctn. Pocket Loop 11.48 (Loco Change from Steam loco 85 to Irish Rail Diesel) Limerick Jctn. Pocket Loop 12.23 Dromkeen 12.35 - 12.40 Killonan Jctn. 12.48 Limerick 12.56 Sunday 8th September Steam loco 85 Light Engine Limerick JCTN. 12.57 Thurles 13.25 Templemore 13.35 Ballybrophy 13.52 - 14.07 Portlaoise 14.29 Portarlington 14.43 - 15.03 Monasterevin 15.09 Kildare 15.17 Newbridge 15.23 Sallins 15.33 - 15.39 Hazelhatch 15.50 Islandbridge Jctn. 16.03 Dublin Connolly 16.22 Sunday 8th September Steam loco 4 + RPSI Cravens Limerick 13.50 Sixmilebridge 14.13 Ennis 14.30 Gort 14.52 - 15.02 Ardrahan 15.11 Craughwell 15.19 Athenry 15.28 -15.53 Oranmore 16.04 Galway Loop 16.10 - 16.15 Galway 16.19 Monday 9thSeptember Steam loco 4 Light Engine Galway 10.00 Athenry 10.22 Attymon 10.36 Woodlawn 10.46 Ballinasloe 11.01 - 11.16 Athlone Midland 11.42 11.47 Knockcroghery 12.09 Roscommon 12.19 - 12.49 Castlerea 13.13 Ballyhaunis 13.30 - 14.00 Claremorris 14.20 Manulla Jctn. 14.36 Castlebar 14.43 Westport 15.03 Tuesday 10th September 071 + PRSI Cravens Galway 10.00 Oranmore 10.13 Athenry 10.24 Attymon 10.31 Woodlawn 10.37 Ballinasloe 10.47 -11.07 Athlone 11.25 12.25 Knockcroghery 12.41 Roscommon 12.48 Castlerea 13.06 Ballyhaunis 13.18 Claremorris 13.29 - 13.49 Manulla Jctn. 14.02 Castlebar 14.07 Westport 14.25 Tuesday 10th September Steam Loco 4 +RPSI Cravens Westport 16.35 Castlebar 16.54 Manulla Jctn. 17.02 Claremorris 17.16 Ballyhaunis 17.30 - 17.47 Castlerea 18.02 Roscommon 18.21 Knockcroghery 18.29 Athlone 18.50 - 19.37 Ballinasloe 19.53 Woodlawn 20.04 Attymon 20.10 Athenry 20.16 Ennis Jctn. 20.18 Oranmore 20.28 Galway 20.38 Wednesday 11th September Steam Loco 4 +RPSI Cravens Galway 10.05 Oranmore 10.13 Athenry 10.25 Attymon 10.32 Woodlawn 10.39 Ballinasloe 10.49 - 11.06 Athlone 11.24 12.16 Clonnydonnin 12.27 12.35 Clara 12.45 - 12.53 Tullamore 13.03 Geashill 13.12 Portarlington 13.23 - 13.48 Monasterevin 13.57 Kildare 14.05 Newbridge 14.12 Sallins 14.19 Hazelhatch 14.28 Islandbridge Jctn. 14.42 Dublin Connolly 14.55
  8. Ballyglunin Train Station will host an action packed heritage day for all generations to enjoy. In Thursday 22nd August the station will be open from 10am to 6pm where visitors can enjoy the pop-up Castletown Café. https://www.facebook.com/events/676870956055635/
  9. Nothing was being glossed over, I post times and details here for anybody who might be interested in seeing the trains or taking photographs. I don’t tend to share post trip reports (which are emailed to RPSI members), but I do answer any questions when asked. Details of what was happening was posted on the RPSI Dublin Facebook page as and when information was available. As for what happened on the day, the steam train did not fail.
  10. Marble City Saturday 24th August 2019 Steam Loco 85 & RPSI Cravens Dublin Connolly 10.20 Glasnevin Jctn. 10.30 Islandbridge Jctn. 10.37 Inchicore 10.40 Hazelhatch 10.53 Sallins 11.01 Newbridge 11.08 Kildare 11.14 - 11.16 Cherryville Jctn. 11.21 Athy 11.36 - 11.53 Carlow 12.07 Muine Bheag 12.20 - 12.28 Kilkenny 12.52 Kilkenny 16.37 Muine Bheag 17.00 -17.08 Carlow 17.22 Athy 17.35 - 17.55 Cherryville Jctn. 18.10 Kildare 18.14 - 18.16 Newbridge 18.24 Sallins 18.32 Hazelhatch 18.40 Inchicore 18.52 Islandbridge Jctn. 18.55 Glasnevin Jctn. 19.03 Dublin Connolly 19.13 Steam Loco 85 Light Engine Turning on the triangle. Kilkenny 13.50 Lavistown south 13.55 Lavistown North 14.01 - 14.10 Kilkenny 14.18 Light Engine Irish Rail Diesel Waterford 12.30 Thomastown 12.57 Kilkenny 13.14 - 14.05 Thomastown 14.18 Waterford 14.44
  11. Enniscorthy Rockin Food Festival Sunday 4th of August Steam Loco 85 & RPSI Cravens Dublin Connolly 10.45 Tara Street 10.49 Pearse 10.51 Lansdowne Road 10.55 Sydney Parade 10.59 Blackrock 11.03 Dun Laoghaire 11.08 Dalkey 11.16 Bray 11.27 Greystones 11.36 11.44 Wicklow 12.00 Rathdrum 12.18 - 12.30 Arklow 12.47 Gorey 13.02 - 13.12 Enniscorthy 13.34 13.42 Wexford 14.05 14.10 Rosslare Strand 14.25 - 14.31 Rosslare Europort 14.38 - 1540 Rosslare Strand 15.46 15.50 Wexford 16.10 16.16 Enniscorthy 16.39 16.49 Gorey 17.11 – 17.21 Arklow 17.37 Rathdrum 17.58 – 18.12 Wicklow 18.28 Greystones 18.44 Bray 18.54 Dalkey 19.05 Dun Laoghaire 19.12 Blackrock 19.17 Sydney Parade 19.22 Lansdowne Road 19.26 Pearse 19.31 Tara Street 19.33 Dublin Connolly 19.37
  12. Sea Breeze Paths for July 7th. DUBLIN Connolly 10.45 Tara Street 10.49 DUBLIN Pearse 10.51 Lansdowne Road 10.55 Sydney Parade 10.59 Blackrock 11.03 Dun Laoghaire 11.08 Dalkey 11.16 Bray 11.27 Greystones 11.36 11.44 Wicklow 12.00½ Rathdrum 12.18 12.30 Arklow 12.47 Gorey 13.02 13.19 Enniscorthy 13.40 Wexford Loop 14.01 WEXFORD 14.03 14.08 Rosslare Strand 14.25 14.31 ROSSLARE EUROPORT 14.38 ROSSLARE EUROPORT 15.40 Rosslare Strand 15.46 15.50 WEXFORD 16.10 16.16 Wexford Loop _____ 16.17½ Enniscorthy 16.58 Gorey 17.00 17.20 Arklow 17.36 Rathdrum 17.58 18.12 Wicklow 18.28 Greystones 18.44 Bray 18.54 Dalkey 19.05 Dun Laoghaire 19.12 Blackrock 19.17 Sydney Parade 19.22 Lansdowne Road 19.26 DUBLIN Pearse 19.31 Tara Street 19.33 DUBLIN Connolly 19.37
  13. Yes still planned for chimney first to Wicklow Bray 11.30 – Greystones 11.40 Greystones 12.58 – Bray 13.10 Bray 13.50 – Greystones 14.01 Greystones 15.38 – Bray 15.50
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use