Jump to content
  • 0

alignment of cut track

Rate this question


Paddy Mac Namara
 Share

Question

Hi all

I need some help with the alignment of cut track across a gap, as in baseboard join or in this case a lifting section. I’ve seen people talk about soldering the track to copper-clad board either side to secure the track firmly. All very well but…where do you get copper clad board, also surely the track will short out across the copper plate….do you cut it…seems to defeat the purpose.

Anyway any help appreciated.

Cheers

Paddy mac

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Here's how I do it, lay the track across the joint in this case it's a baseboard joint that comes apart. Screw flat head screws under the track then solder the track to the screws, then cut the track with a fine cutting disc in a dremel. Here's some pics once the sleepers are fitted then painted and ballasted you can't see it.

The lift up section has to line up perfectly though and lock securely otherwise you will get derailments.

 

What I like about using screws it that they can't move once soldered.

 

 

 

2016-02-11 15.11.50.jpg

2016-02-11 14.55.44.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

dave, i'm not sure how this works, how will you know i've re-activated the thread.

 

but here's my question, your solder to screws looks simple and effective, but what about the more usual solder rail to copper clad board

i see in the modelling press...is either method as effective, the screws i presume should be brass

thanks

paddy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
dave, i'm not sure how this works, how will you know i've re-activated the thread.

 

but here's my question, your solder to screws looks simple and effective, but what about the more usual solder rail to copper clad board

i see in the modelling press...is either method as effective, the screws i presume should be brass

thanks

paddy

 

 

Hi Paddy,

 

I like using screws over PCB board, once the screws are screwed in and soldered to the track they can't work there way back out as they rail stops them from turning. With PCB board they are glued and can break free if the glue becomes brittle.

Yes brass screws are best and grind the heads a bit and also grind under the rail then apply flux before soldering.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use